1/16/2008

Ron Paul hanging in there

The LA Times has noticed Ron Paul "thumped" Giuliani and Thomson In Michigan. Overall, Representative Ron Paul (Texas) is ahead of both Giuliani and Thompson, both of whom have to do well in at least one of South Carolina, Nevada and Florida. Thanks to the "Ronbots," he has more cash than his closest rivals. As he is putting out an ideological message rather than merely seeking the nomination, there is every reason to assume Ron Paul will stick around.
Here's the "popular vote" from Iowa, Wyoming, New Hampshire and Michigan for the Republicans.













CandidatePopular Vote%
Romney, Mitt443,13936.18%
McCain, John S.361,54629.52%
Huckabee, Mike207,30816.93%
Paul, Ron84,5546.90%
Thompson, Fred Dalton50,9254.16%
Giuliani, Rudolph W.49,1984.02%
Uncommitted17,9711.47%
Others4,7960.39%
Hunter, Duncan4,5670.37%
Tancredo, Thomas Gerald "Tom"3170.03%
Keyes, Alan L.2200.02%
Brownback, Samuel Dale1970.02%
Total1,224,778100.01%

I made this from data here.

2 comments:

Tax Rebel said...

Tax Season is upon us.

Here's an idea: Target the H&R Block Tax Preparation outlets, where people are stepping out from having to pay Uncle Sam a huge share of their livelihood or where they've been disappointed to learn Uncle Sam has kept more $$ than they ever expected.

Hand these people a Ron Paul message of hope: ABOLISH THE IRS!!!!!

You can't lose!

DO IT NOW!!!! HELP THE CAMPAIGN!!

Tax Rebel said...

Tax Season is upon us.

Here's an idea: Target the H&R Block Tax Preparation outlets, where people are stepping out from having to pay Uncle Sam a huge share of their livelihood or where they've been disappointed to learn Uncle Sam has kept more $$ than they ever expected.

Hand these people a Ron Paul message of hope: ABOLISH THE IRS!!!!!

You can't lose!

DO IT NOW!!!! HELP THE CAMPAIGN!!